CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 896865

Mr. Robert J. Becker
Wilbeck & Associates, Ltd.
1035 Sterling Road
Suite 103
Herndon, Virginia 22070

RE: The tariff classification of Dicumyl Peroxide (CAS # 80-43-3) from China Dear Mr. Becker:

In your letter dated April 5, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Dicumyl Peroxide (CAS # 80-43-3) will be 2909.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for alcohol peroxides, ether peroxides, ketone peroxides and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic: other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport